Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice applies to all users of the websites Lilibi.si, Radovednih-pet.si, iRokus.si, iRokusPlus.si, Uporabnik.Rokus-Klett.si, Seminarji.Rokus-Klett.si, Devetletka.net, Srednja.net, Modrijan-izobrazevanje.si and Modra-akademija.si. The operators of these websites and controllers of personal data processed through these websites are Založba Rokus Klett, d. o. o., Stegne 9 b, 1000 Ljubljana, e-mail: osebni.podatki@rokus-klett.si, and Modrijan izobraževanje, d. o. o., Stegne 9 b, 1000 Ljubljana, e-mail: osebni.podatki@modrijan-izobrazevanje.si. The controllers protect the confidentiality of your personal data and use it exclusively for the purposes described below. We will not use your data for other purposes and will not disclose it to third parties without your explicit consent. We will do our best to protect your personal information from any breaches and abuses.

Contact details of our Data protection officer: osebni.podatki@rokus-klett.si and osebni.podatki@modrijan-izobrazevanje.si.

I. Which of my personal data do you collect and why; what is the legal basis for this?

(1) Visits to the website

Which data and why: Every time you visit our website, the web server log files are automatically stored on the web server (e.g. the IP number – a number that identifies an individual computer or other device on the web). The Internet works in a way that the web server which hosts the website records certain information about the visits to websites, such as the IP number, browser version, time of the visit and the like. The controllers do not further process the data collected in such a way and do not link it to other data. The purpose of these procedures is to ensure network and information security, i.e. to enable the detection and prevention of unauthorized access, which may jeopardize the availability, integrity and confidentiality of personal data that was stored or transmitted, and the security of related services available through these networks and systems.

Legal basis:Such processing is necessary to ensure network and information security.

For how long: We will store your data for 30 days from your visit to the website.

(2) Registration for the use of materials and the use of materials for pupils

Which data and why: If you want to use our e-materials, you will need to fill out a registration form on our website. The following information is required for the use of e-materials: your name, surname, e-mail address, the name of the school where you teach and the subjects you teach. We need this information to verify whether you are eligible to access our e-materials and to protect our copyright.

We will also use your e-mail address for the purpose of sending you the information on our offers if you indicate in the form that you agree to this.

You can also enter your telephone number (or the telephone number of one of your parents or guardians) if you wish to receive our information / offers / invitations to participate by phone.

Legal basis:

  • Performance of a service agreement – to be able to perform the service of providing access to e-materials, we must process the data marked as mandatory.
  • Statute – your e-mail address may be used for the purpose of sending you – the buyer of our materials – the updates in accordance with the provisions of the Electronic Communications Act (second paragraph of Article 158 of ZEKom-1), unless you indicate that you do not wish to receive such messages.
  • Consent – in case you indicate, when filling out the registration form, that you agree to the use of your telephone number for the purpose of sending you the updates.

For how long: We will store your data for 2 years from the time you log out of our services and request the deletion of your user profile

(3) Registration for the use of materials and the use of materials for teachers

Which data and why: If you want to use our e-materials, you will need to fill out a registration form on our website. The following information is required for the use of e-materials: your name, surname, e-mail address, the name of the school where you teach and the subjects you teach. We need this information to verify whether you are eligible to access our e-materials and to protect our copyright.

We will also use your e-mail address for the purpose of sending you the information on our offers if you indicate in the form that you agree to this.

You can also enter your telephone number if you wish to receive our information / offers / invitations to participate by phone.

Legal basis:

  • Performance of a service agreement – to be able to perform the service of providing access to e-materials, we must process the data marked as mandatory.
  • Consent – in case you indicate, when filling out the registration form, that you agree to the use of your e-mail address and telephone number for the purpose of sending you the updates.

For how long: We will store your data for 2 years from the time you log out of our services and request the deletion of your user profile

(4) Registration to events (seminars / online lectures / workshops)

Which data and why: If you wish to attend our events, you will need to register for participation to enable us to organize and carry out the event. For this purpose, you will need to fill out the registration form on our website. The following information is required to register for the event: your name, surname, e-mail address, the name of the educational institution where you are employed, and the subjects you teach if you are employed at a school. We need this information to organize and carry out the event.

We will also use your e-mail address for the purpose of sending you the information on our offers if you indicate in the form that you agree to this.

You can also enter your telephone number if you wish to receive our information / offers / invitations to participate by phone.

Legal basis:

  • Performance of a service agreement – to be able to carry out the event, we must process the data marked as mandatory.
  • Consent – in case you indicate, when filling out the registration form, that you agree to the use of your e-mail address and telephone number for the purpose of sending you the updates.

For how long: We will store your data until the end of the schoolyear in which the event was carried out or until you withdraw your consent (in case the legal basis is your consent).

(5) Purchase

Which data and why: If you wish to purchase a license as a natural person (not through a school), you will need to enter your personal information in the purchase order. The following information is required for making a successful purchase: your name, surname, e-mail address, the address for the invoice, and the telephone number. We need your name, surname and address to issue the invoice for the service provided, and your e-mail address to confirm the online purchase and license agreement. We need your telephone number so that we can contact you in case of problems with the materials you ordered.

We will also use your e-mail address for the purpose of sending you the information on our offers if you do not indicate on the form that you prohibit us from doing so.

We will also use your telephone number for the purpose of sending you the information on our offers and events, if you indicate that you allow us to do so.

Legal basis:

  • Performance of a purchase agreement – to be able to perform the licence purchase agreement, we must process the data marked as mandatory.
  • Statute – your e-mail address may be used for the purpose of sending you – the buyer of our materials – the updates in accordance with the provisions of the Electronic Communications Act (second paragraph of Article 158 of ZEKom-1), unless you indicate that you do not wish to receive such messages.
  • Zakon – Zakon o davku na dodano vrednost določa, da moramo kot davčni zavezanec za opravljeno storitev izdati račun, na katerem morata biti zapisana ime in naslov kupca.
  • Consent – in case you indicate, when filling out the form, that you agree to the use of your e-mail address and telephone number for the purpose of sending you the updates.

For how long: We will store your data for 2 years from the purchase.

(6) Subscription to the newsletter

Which data and why: When you subscribe to online newsletters, we process your e-mail address (e-mail), which you entered in the online form, together with the date and time of your subscription. We process the data mentioned hereinabove for the purpose of sending you the updates.

Legal basis: Consent – by filling out the online newsletter subscription form you indicate your consent to the use of your e-mail address for the purpose of receiving the updates, and you indicate that you are aware of the possibility to unsubscribe from the messaging system at any time. If you do not indicate your consent, we will not send you updates to your e-mail address, nor will we store it or otherwise process it.

For how long: We will store your e-mail address until you unsubscribe from the e-mail notification service. You can unsubscribe from receiving the e-mail newsletter at any time by clicking on the dedicated link in the e-mail received, or by sending an e-mail to the address osebni.podatki@rokus-klett.si or osebni.podatki@modrijan-izobrazevanje.si.

(7) Online surveys

Which data and why: When completing the online survey, we will ask you for the following information: your name, surname, the name of the school where you teach and the subjects you teach, and any other information we need for the purpose of the survey. We need the above data to conduct an online survey, primarily with the aim of improving our materials, and to provide additional user support with regard to our materials (providing additional materials, etc.).

If you enter your e-mail address and telephone number into the online survey, we will use this data for the purpose of sending you the information on our offers if you indicate in the form that you agree to this.

Legal basis: Consent – by entering personal data in the online survey, we deem that you consented to their use for the purpose of the online survey. You are also specifically reminded of this when filling out the survey.

Consent is also a legal basis if you indicate that you allow the use of your e-mail address and telephone number for the purpose of receiving the updates, and you indicate that you are aware of the possibility to unsubscribe from the messaging system at any time. If you do not indicate your consent, we will not process your telephone number or your e-mail address.

For how long: We will erase your data at the end of the schoolyear in which the survey was carried out. If you indicated that you allow the use of your e-mail address and telephone number for the purposes of sending you the updates, we will use such data until you withdraw your consent.

(8) Frequent questions form

Which data:Name, surname, type of user, username or e-mail address, school. or e-mail address, school.

Why:We need this information for the purpose of resolving your question faster and more efficiently.

Legal basis: Performance of the service agreement – in order to be able to perform the service of providing access to e-materials and eliminate any errors, we must process the data marked as mandatory.

For how long: We will store your data for 2 years after resolving your report.

(9) Website error reporting (reporting form)

Which data: Username, e-mail address, materials regarding which the error report was sent, the site from which the error report was sent, browser version, operating system version.

Why: We need this information for the purpose of resolving your website error report and for identifying errors in the operation of our software.

Legal basis: Performance of the service agreement – in order to be able to perform the service of providing access to e-materials and eliminate any errors, we must process the data marked as mandatory.

For how long: We will store your data for 2 years after resolving your report.

(10) Website error reporting for websites iRokus and iRokus+ (reporting form)

Which data:Name, surname, username, e-mail address, the application which experienced the error, the content of the error, the URL where the error occurred.

Why: We need this information for the purpose of resolving your website error report and for identifying errors in the operation of our software.

Legal basis: Performance of the service agreement – in order to be able to perform the service of providing access to e-materials and eliminate any errors, we must process the data marked as mandatory.

For how long: We will store your data for 2 years after resolving your report.

II. Will my personal information be shared with third parties?

Besides us, your personal data will only be accessed by data processors, who maintain our websites and provide the hosting service.

III. Do you transfer my personal data to third countries or international organizations?

We use the MailChimp platform, which is managed by a US company, to send our updates. When we send a message to your e-mail address, limited data (namely e-mail addresses) will be transferred to the US, solely for the purpose of e-mail notification.

IV. Can I learn which of my personal data you process and how can I learn that?

Upon your request, we will allow access and print of your personal data that we process. We may also provide you, upon request, with information on the purpose of processing, the categories and periods of storage of personal data concerned; we will provide you with a list of recipients to whom personal data has been provided, indicating when, on what basis and for what purpose.

In addition, you have the right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing and data portability regarding your personal data, and the right to object when your data is being processed pursuing a legitimate interest. You may exercise all the rights mentioned above by sending a request to osebni.podatki@rokus-klett.si or osebni.podatki@modrijan-izobrazevanje.si or by writing to us at Založba Rokus Klett, d. o. o., PERSONAL DATA, Stegne 9 b, 1000 Ljubljana or Modrijan izobraževanje, d. o. o., PERSONAL DATA, Stegne 9 b, 1000 Ljubljana. If you believe that the processing of personal data has violated applicable law, you may file a complaint with the Information Commissioner.